OK

We use cookies in order to provide you with the best possible user experience on our websites. By continuing to use our sites and services, you are giving consent to cookies being used. You can find more information in our data privacy statement.

 

data privacy statement

Responsible Body

The responsible body as defined in data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

camos Software and Consulting GmbH
Friedrichstraße 14
70174 Stuttgart
Germany
Phone 0711 / 7 80 66-0
Email: info(at)camos.de
Website: www.camos.de  

Your rights as an affected party

You may exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer at the address provided:

  • receipt of information concerning your stored data and how we process it,
  • correction of incorrect personal data,
  • deletion of your data stored by us,
  • restriction of data processing if we are not yet permitted to delete your data due to statutory obligations,
  • objection to your data being processed by us and
  • data portability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke this permanently at any time.

You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time to lodge a complaint. Your supervisory authority varies depending on your country of residence, your work or the nature of the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We only process your personal data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will disclose your personal data to third parties only if:

  • you have given your express consent to do so,
  • processing is necessary to fulfil a contract agreed with you,
  • processing is necessary to fulfil a statutory obligation,

processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not having your data disclosed.

Deleting and blocking data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore store your personal data only as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as required according to the various storage periods determined by the competent legal authorities. Once the purpose in question no longer exists or the storage period expires, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted as required by law.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

Information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie when you access our website. This information (server log files) includes, among others things, the type of browser used, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and other data of a similar nature. None of the information collected can be connected to you as an individual.

This information is necessary for technical reasons so that web content requested by you can be displayed correctly and is necessarily obtained during Internet use. It is processed for the following purposes in particular:

  • to ensure the establishment of a trouble-free connection to the website,
  • to ensure a smooth web experience for our users,
  • to evaluate system security and stability and
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest arising from the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. The only recipients of the data are the responsible body and, if applicable, the external processor.

Anonymous information of this kind can be statistically analysed in order to improve our website and its underlying technology.

Cookies

We use so-called "cookies", as do many other websites. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. When this happens, we automatically receive certain data, such as your IP address, the browser used, the operating system and your Internet connection.

Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or transfer viruses to your computer. Based on the information contained in the cookies, we can simplify navigation for you and ensure that our website displays correctly.

The information we collect will never be forwarded to third parties or linked to your personal data without your explicit consent.

Our website can, of course, in principle be viewed without the use of cookies. Internet browsers are normally configured to accept cookies. You can disable the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please refer to your Internet browser's help feature to learn how you can change these settings. Please note that certain of our website features may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Registration on our website

When you register to use our personalised services, we collect some of your personal data, such as your name, address and contact and communication details, such as your telephone number and email address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. On request, registered users also have the opportunity of modifying or deleting the data entered during registration at any time, if necessary. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored, at any time. We will be happy to correct or delete your personal data at your request, provided that there are no statutory storage obligations to the contrary. To contact us about this, please use the contact information at the end of this privacy policy.

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g., SSL) via HTTPS.

Newsletter

With your explicit consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by email to your specified email address.

To receive the newsletter, all you need to do is provide your email address. When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for that purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical matters).

For registration to be effective, we require a valid email address. In order to verify that the person registering is actually the owner of the email address provided, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. This involves logging the request for the newsletter, sending a confirmation email and receiving the requested answer. No additional data are collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link that will allow you to revoke consent. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time or inform us of your wish to unsubscribe by using the contact option at the end of this data protection notice.

Contact form

If you contact us with any questions by email or through the contact form, you thereby give us your consent to contact you. A valid email address is required for this purpose. This is used to classify the request and then reply to it. The provision of any further data is optional. The information you give us will be stored for the purpose of processing the request, as well as for potential follow-up questions. After your request has been processed, your personal data will automatically be deleted.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies," text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use the website. Cookie-generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, because IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will store your IP address in shortened form if you are accessing this site from within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Other related services will then be provided based on your use of the website and the Internet. The data is processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that by doing so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can additionally prevent the collection of data produced by the cookie and associated with your use of the website (including your IP address), its transmission to and its processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the additional opt-out information described there. 

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to present our contents correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across all browsers, on this website we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Web Fonts are loaded into your browser's cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is possible that the operators of corresponding libraries collect data, although it is as yet unknown whether they do so or for what purposes.

The privacy policy of the Google library operator can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/  

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to display geographical information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes, and utilises data about the visitor's use of map functions. For more information about how Google processes your information, please see Google Privacy Policies. There, you can also access the Data Protection Centre to change the protection settings for your personal data.

Detailed instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This informs YouTube which pages you are visiting. When you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your browsing habits with you as an individual. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

As soon as a YouTube video starts, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad programme, you can assume there are no such cookies when viewing YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block cookies from being saved in your browser.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy under: https://policies.google.com/privacy 

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advert placed by Google, Google AdWords sets a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an advert placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website when the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can detect that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to this website. Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords client. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords clients who have opted for conversion tracking. Clients are told the total number of users who clicked on their advert and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to allow the required cookie to be set – for example by using browser settings that deactivate all automatic cookie setting, or by setting your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.

Please note that if you do not wish statistical data to be recorded, you must not delete opt-out cookies. If you have deleted all cookies in your browser, you must reset the respective opt-out cookie.

The use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The purpose of this feature is to present interest-based adverts to website visitors within the Google advertising network. In the browser of the website visitor, a so-called "cookie" is stored in the visitor's browser, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to Google's advertising network. In this way, you can be presented with advertisements related to content previously accessed on sites using the Google remarketing feature.

Google states that it does not collect any personal data from this function. However, if you do not wish to use Google's remarketing feature, you can disable it by adjusting the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the Advertising Network Initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Publication of job advertisements / online job applications

Your application data will be collected and processed electronically by us for the purpose of handling the application procedure. If your application is followed by the conclusion of an employment contract, your transmitted data may be stored by us in your personnel file for the purpose of the usual organisational and administrative process in compliance with the relevant statutory regulations.

If your application is rejected, the data you have submitted will automatically be deleted six months after notification of rejection. This does not apply if longer storage is necessary due to statutory requirements (e.g. the burden of proof according to the German General Equality Act) or if you have expressly agreed to longer storage in our database of interested parties.

Changes to our Privacy Regulations

We reserve the right to adjust this Privacy Policy so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to include changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, such as the introduction of new services. Any subsequent website access will then be subject to the terms of the new privacy policy.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Andreas Hein

ITs Hein GmbH

Maintalstraße 155

95460 Bad Berneck

Website: www.itshein.de  

This Privacy Policy was created using the activeMind AG privacy policy generator.

You’re welcome to call us!

We can be contacted on
+49 711 / 7 80 66-0. We would, of course, be pleased to contact you if you so wish.

Call form

Please write to us

You are welcome to send us your questions via our contact form. We will get back to you with our answers as soon as possible.

Contact form

Keep yourself up to date

Our camos Trendletter always keeps you up to date. Sign up now. Subscribe to the Trendletter.

Subscribe to the Trendletter