data privacy statement

Responsible Body

The responsible body as defined in data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

camos Software and Consulting GmbH
Friedrichstraße 14
70174 Stuttgart
Germany
Phone 0711 / 7 80 66-0
Email: info(at)camos.de
Website: www.camos.de  

Your rights as an affected party

You may exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer at the address provided:

  • receipt of information concerning your stored data and how we process it,
  • correction of incorrect personal data,
  • deletion of your data stored by us,
  • restriction of data processing if we are not yet permitted to delete your data due to statutory obligations,
  • objection to your data being processed by us and
  • data portability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke this permanently at any time.

You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time to lodge a complaint. Your supervisory authority varies depending on your country of residence, your work or the nature of the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We only process your personal data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will disclose your personal data to third parties only if:

  • you have given your express consent to do so,
  • processing is necessary to fulfil a contract agreed with you,
  • processing is necessary to fulfil a statutory obligation,

processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not having your data disclosed.

Deleting and blocking data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore store your personal data only as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as required according to the various storage periods determined by the competent legal authorities. Once the purpose in question no longer exists or the storage period expires, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted as required by law.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

Information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie when you access our website. This information (server log files) includes, among others things, the type of browser used, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and other data of a similar nature. None of the information collected can be connected to you as an individual.

This information is necessary for technical reasons so that web content requested by you can be displayed correctly and is necessarily obtained during Internet use. It is processed for the following purposes in particular:

  • to ensure the establishment of a trouble-free connection to the website,
  • to ensure a smooth web experience for our users,
  • to evaluate system security and stability and
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest arising from the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. The only recipients of the data are the responsible body and, if applicable, the external processor.

Anonymous information of this kind can be statistically analysed in order to improve our website and its underlying technology.

Cookies

We use so-called "cookies", as do many other websites. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. When this happens, we automatically receive certain data, such as your IP address, the browser used, the operating system and your Internet connection.

Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or transfer viruses to your computer. Based on the information contained in the cookies, we can simplify navigation for you and ensure that our website displays correctly.

The information we collect will never be forwarded to third parties or linked to your personal data without your explicit consent.

Our website can, of course, in principle be viewed without the use of cookies. Internet browsers are normally configured to accept cookies. You can disable the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please refer to your Internet browser's help feature to learn how you can change these settings. Please note that certain of our website features may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Registration on our website

When you register to use our personalised services, we collect some of your personal data, such as your name, address and contact and communication details, such as your telephone number and email address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. On request, registered users also have the opportunity of modifying or deleting the data entered during registration at any time, if necessary. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored, at any time. We will be happy to correct or delete your personal data at your request, provided that there are no statutory storage obligations to the contrary. To contact us about this, please use the contact information at the end of this privacy policy.

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g., SSL) via HTTPS.

Newsletter

With your explicit consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by email to your specified email address.

To receive the newsletter, all you need to do is provide your email address. When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for that purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical matters).

For registration to be effective, we require a valid email address. In order to verify that the person registering is actually the owner of the email address provided, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. This involves logging the request for the newsletter, sending a confirmation email and receiving the requested answer. No additional data are collected.

We use rapidmail to send our newsletter. Your data will therefore be transmitted to rapidmail GmbH. In this context, rapidmail GmbH is prohibited from using your data for any other purpose than for sending the newsletter. rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to pass on or sell your data. rapidmail is a German, certified newsletter software provider which has been carefully selected in accordance with the requirements of the DSGVO and the BDSG.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link that will allow you to revoke consent. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time or inform us of your wish to unsubscribe by using the contact option at the end of this data protection notice.

Contact form

If you contact us with any questions by email or through the contact form, you thereby give us your consent to contact you. A valid email address is required for this purpose. This is used to classify the request and then reply to it. The provision of any further data is optional. The information you give us will be stored for the purpose of processing the request, as well as for potential follow-up questions. After your request has been processed, your personal data will automatically be deleted.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies," text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use the website. Cookie-generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, because IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will store your IP address in shortened form if you are accessing this site from within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Other related services will then be provided based on your use of the website and the Internet. The data is processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that by doing so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can additionally prevent the collection of data produced by the cookie and associated with your use of the website (including your IP address), its transmission to and its processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the additional opt-out information described there. 

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to present our contents correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across all browsers, on this website we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Web Fonts are loaded into your browser's cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is possible that the operators of corresponding libraries collect data, although it is as yet unknown whether they do so or for what purposes.

The privacy policy of the Google library operator can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/  

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to display geographical information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes, and utilises data about the visitor's use of map functions. For more information about how Google processes your information, please see Google Privacy Policies. There, you can also access the Data Protection Centre to change the protection settings for your personal data.

Detailed instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This informs YouTube which pages you are visiting. When you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your browsing habits with you as an individual. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

As soon as a YouTube video starts, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad programme, you can assume there are no such cookies when viewing YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block cookies from being saved in your browser.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy under: https://policies.google.com/privacy 

Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising programme from Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offers using adverts (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. We can establish how successful individual advertisements are based on the advertising campaign data. We are therefore pursuing the aim of showing you advertising which is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you, and fairly calculating incurred advertising costs.

As part of Google Ads, we use so-called Conversion Tracking. If you click on an advert displayed by Google, a cookie is placed for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files which are the internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website when the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can detect that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to this website.

Each Google Ads advertiser has a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked using the website of a Google AdWords client. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads clients who have opted for conversion tracking. Clients are told the total number of users who clicked on their advert and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not wish to take part in tracking, you can object by deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie in your internet browser under User Settings. You will then not be included in the Conversion Tracking statistics.

You can find more information on Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can adjust your browser settings to be informed of the placing of cookies and to only permit cookies in certain cases, to generally reject the acceptance of cookies for certain cases, and to automatically delete cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

We have obtained your consent to the processing of your data as indicated above as far as is legally necessary pursuant to Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to withdraw your consent, please follow the process for objecting described above.

The use of Google Remarketing

Google Remarketing is a Google Service which we can use to approach you even after you leave this website. It is therefore possible that you will be shown our adverts when browsing the internet after you have visited our website. Google Remarketing uses both data and information which Google has collected on you beforehand. For this purpose, Google uses so-called cookies which are saved on your device and which track and analyse user behaviour on different websites for Google. You can prevent tracking in several ways:

The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Information on Privacy & Terms at Google can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

According to our information, Google does not collate any data obtained via Google Remarketing with personal data which Google may have collected on you. If you do not want your data to be processed by Google Marketing, you can deactivate this by adjusting your settings accordingly at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

Data collected are collated in your Google Account solely on the basis of your consent which you can grant to or withdraw from Google (Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR). For data collation that cannot be conducted on your Google Account (e.g. because you do not have a Google Account or you have objected to collation), this data collection is based on Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the website operator having an interest in the anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

LinkedIn Insight Tag

This website uses the LinkedIn Insight Tag, a web analysis service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (hereinafter referred to as "LinkedIn"), Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, on the legal basis of pursuing our overriding legitimate interests (website usage analysis) pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

When visiting our website, software establishes a connection and transmits data to LinkedIn servers, some of which are located in the USA. The LinkedIn Insight Tag also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyze visitors' use of the website.

According to LinkedIn, the data collected will be used by LinkedIn to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to the use of the website and the internet. Furthermore, this information allows us to display relevant offers and recommendations tailored to your interests after you have consulted our website.

LinkedIn may also transfer this information to third parties to the extent that this is required by law or in the case that third parties process this data on behalf of LinkedIn.

Please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy for further information on the collection and use of data and on your options and rights with respect to the protection of your privacy. Once you have logged in to LinkedIn, you can disable the collection of data at any time. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection law. 

You can disable the collection of your user data on our website by activating the option "do not track" in your web browser. Our website recognizes the "do not track" signal that your web browser then transmits to all websites.

Alternatively, if you wish to disable the use of the LinkedIn Insight Tag only, please click on the following link - an opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your data when visiting this website in the future.

Publication of job advertisements / online job applications

Your application data will be collected and processed electronically by us for the purpose of handling the application procedure. If your application is followed by the conclusion of an employment contract, your transmitted data may be stored by us in your personnel file for the purpose of the usual organisational and administrative process in compliance with the relevant statutory regulations.

If your application is rejected, the data you have submitted will automatically be deleted six months after notification of rejection. This does not apply if longer storage is necessary due to statutory requirements (e.g. the burden of proof according to the German General Equality Act) or if you have expressly agreed to longer storage in our database of interested parties.

Changes to our Privacy Regulations

We reserve the right to adjust this Privacy Policy so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to include changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, such as the introduction of new services. Any subsequent website access will then be subject to the terms of the new privacy policy.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Andreas Hein

ITs Hein GmbH

Maintalstraße 155

95460 Bad Berneck

Website: www.itshein.de  

Email: Datenschutz(at)camos.de  

This Privacy Policy was created using the activeMind AG privacy policy generator.

Call us

We can be contacted on
+49 (0)711 / 7 80 66-0.  We would, of course, be pleased to contact you if you wish so.

Call form

Please write to us

You are welcome to send us your questions via our contact form. We will get back to you with our answers as soon as possible.

Contact form

Keep yourself up to date

Our camos Trendletter always keeps you up to date. Sign up now. Subscribe to the Trendletter.

Subscribe to the Trendletter